INFORMATION PROCESSING POLICY

In compliance with Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 in the processing of personal data, in accordance with article 15 of the Colombian Constitution of Habeas Data, BUENAHORA SAS, hereinafter MICHÚ, adopts this policy in the processing of personal data. This way, the rights of privacy, intimacy, and goodwill are guaranteed in the processing of personal data; and, consequently, all actions will be governed by the principles of legality, purpose, freedom, truthfulness or quality, transparency, access and restricted circulation, safety and confidentiality.

 SCOPE: This policy applies to all personal information registered in the MICHÚ databases, who is acting as responsible for the processing of personal data.

OBLIGATIONS: Compliance of this policy is mandatory and shall be strictly enforced for MICHÚ.

RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING: BUENAHORA S.A.S, a legally established commercial company, identified with Taxpayer Identification Number (In Spanish, NIT) 805.022.251-7, with headquarters at Calle 2 Oeste No.2-38 of the city of Cali, Republic of Colombia. Website www.michu.com.co, Telephone: (2) 8921713 in the city of Cali-Colombia.

PROCESSING AND PURPOSE: MICHÚ will carry out processing of personal information in the following manner: collection, storage, use, circulation to carry out the pertinent steps for the development of the company’s corporate purpose related to compliance with the object of the contract made with the Holder of the information, make invitations to events and offer new products, manage procedures (requests, complaints, claims), conduct satisfaction surveys regarding the goods offered, provide contact information to the commercial force and / or network distribution, telemarketing, market research and any third party with which MICHÚ has a contractual link for the development of such activities (market research and telemarketing, etc.) for their execution. Contact the Holder through telephone media to carry out surveys, studies and / or confirmation of personal data necessary for the execution of a contractual relationship. Contact the Holder through electronic means – SMS or chat – to send news related to loyalty campaigns or service improvement. Contact the Holder through email to send invoices related to the obligations arising from the contract between the parties.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS: As holder of your personal data you have the right to: (i) Access free of charge data provided that have been processed. (ii) Know, update and correct your information against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractional, error-inducing data, or those whose processing is prohibited or has not been authorized. (iii) Request proof of authorization granted. (iv) Submit complaints to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce (In Spanish, SIC) for violations of the provisions of current regulations. (v) Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the data, provided there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents them from being eliminated. (vi) Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data.

ASSISTANCE FOR PETITIONS, INQUIRIES AND CLAIMS: The Communications area is the agency responsible for processing requests of the holders to enforce their rights. To communicate and deal with requests, inquiries and complaints, you can do it through email: communications.michu@hotmail.com or Tel (2) 8921713.

PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE THE RIGHT OF HABEAS DATA: In compliance with the rules on protection of personal data, MICHÚ presents the procedure and minimum requirements to exercise your rights. To file and get assistance regarding your request we ask you to provide the following information:

  • Full name and surname
  • Contact information (physical and / or electronic address and contact numbers)
  • Means to receive a response to your request
  • Reason (s) / fact (s) that cause the claim, providing a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of authorization granted, revoke authorization, delete, access information)
  • Signature (if applicable) and identification number.

The maximum term provided by law to resolve your claim is fifteen (15) business days, counted from the day following the date of your receipt. When it is not possible to address the claim within said term, MICHÚ will inform the interested party of the reasons for the delay, and the date on which their claim will be dealt with, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration date of the first term.

After fulfilling the terms indicated by Act 1581 of 2012 and other norms that regulate or complement it, the holder who is denied in whole or in part, the exercise of his/her rights of access, update, correction, deletion and revocation, may notify the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce – Delegation for the Protection of Personal Data.

VALIDITY: This Processing of Personal Data Policy is effective as of November 1, 2019. The databases in which personal data will be registered will be valid for the same time as that in which information is maintained and used for the purposes. described in this policy. Once that purpose (s) is(are) fulfilled, and, provided that there is no legal or contractual duty to preserve your information, your data will be deleted from our databases.